YSLYSL Beauty / L’Oréal
With Globe · Paris · 2024
Concept visualization
Pop-up experience

A little gloss. A whole world.

LOVE
SHINE
WORLD.

Making a beauty pop-up
feel real before it exists.

Watch the concept filmNever remix · 00:52
A generated beauty portrait in a luminous pink and silver interior, developed for the Loveshine pop-up concept
THE LOOK / 01Concept imagery by Never
ForYSL / L’Oréal
AgencyGlobe
Creative directionChristophe Pilate
Our contributionConcept visualization & motion

01The assignment

GIVE AN IDEA
A PLACE TO LIVE.

A giant mirrored gloss in the middle of Paris. Inside, a whole world of beauty, music and candy-coloured experiences.

Paris-based agency Globe was developing a pop-up proposal for YSL and L’Oréal. We worked with Christophe Pilate, a Paris creative director focused on fashion and beauty, to help develop his ideas into imagery and motion for the pitch.

The direction was Candyland: a playful take on the 2000s, expressed through YSL’s glossy, luxurious world. Our job was to make the spaces, details and atmosphere tangible enough to imagine being there.

A concept visualization of visitors in a long pink-lit interior, with mirrors along one wall and beauty counters along the other
Inside the idea.Proposed pop-up interior · Concept visualization

02The concept film

WALK INTO
THE PITCH.

The proposed experience, in motion.
Shown here: the supplied Never remix.

YSL Loveshine World · Globe × L’OréalPitch visualization · Never portfolio edit · 00:52
Read the film’s visual story

A giant mirrored YSL product stands in a Paris square. The film moves inside a pink-lit pop-up, past visitors, beauty counters and candy jars. It cuts to the making of a personalized metal keepsake, beauty portraits and a make-up session.

A jukebox, a wall of mirrors, a pink phone booth with hanging receivers and a sparkling photobooth bring the proposed experiences into view. The film closes on the YSL Loveshine World title and the French line “L’expérience pop qui va vous faire briller” — a pop experience that will make you shine. Globe, L’Oréal and Never branding appears in the edit.

Visual summary of the concept film. The scenes visualize a proposed event.

03Inside Loveshine World

EIGHT WAYS
TO FEEL IT.

Explore the proposed experiences.
Selected images from the development archive.

A pink British-style phone booth surrounded by black receivers hanging from the ceiling in a blue and pink room
01 / Vintage phone boxConcept visualization

A call back to the 2000s.

A pink telephone booth surrounded by suspended receivers turns a familiar object into a playful installation. The brief imagined music and messages as part of the experience.

A woman faces a row of irregular mirrors on a pink wall, with red lettering on one mirror
02 / Message mirrorsConcept visualization

A little reflection. A little confidence.

A wall of mirrors becomes a place for personal messages and a moment in front of the camera. We explored the relationship between the visitor, the reflections and the colour of the room.

A hand with bright pink nails holds a small rectangular metal card above a reflective work surface
03 / Personalized keepsakesConcept visualization

Something to take with you.

The proposed engraving station would personalize a small glossy metal card. Close-up imagery gave this quieter, tactile part of the experience a place in the edit.

A make-up artist applies eye make-up to a seated woman at a mirror framed by warm bulbs
04 / Glossy barConcept visualization

Beauty at the centre.

A product-testing and make-up space anchors the pop-up in YSL beauty. Human-scale moments help the proposed environment feel inhabited.

A woman in sunglasses and a metallic jacket sits among blue-lit mirrored surfaces and points of light
05 / AI photoboothConcept visualization

Step into another version of yourself.

The brief proposed a photobooth that would create personalized imagery. These visual studies explored the feeling of that experience and its reflective setting.

A proposed pink beauty interior with reflective flooring and a large screen displaying a silver YSL product
06 / Moving image wallsConcept visualization

The room has a screen presence.

Large displays would bring beauty content and participant imagery into the space. The visualization carries the pink palette across surfaces, reflections and screens.

Glass jars of colourful sweets on illuminated shelves against pink and turquoise walls
07 / Candy barConcept visualization

Beauty meets the sweet shop.

Rows of glass jars, candy colours and glossy materials connect the beauty setting to the Candyland idea. The details make the proposed world easy to picture.

Two people stand on either side of an illuminated retro jukebox in a pink and blue space
08 / Playlist generatorConcept visualization

Give the world a soundtrack.

A retro jukebox brings the 2000s reference into the room. The proposed station would let visitors contribute to the musical atmosphere.

04From image to movement

A FAMILIAR PLACE.
AN IMPOSSIBLE OBJECT.

The exterior needed to establish the scale of the idea in a single shot. We worked with a Paris location image and an oversized product treatment, developing the scene through compositing and motion studies.

Inside, we explored light, colour, materials and people across the different experiences. The edit brought those pieces together into a visit through the proposed world.

A prepared location image of the square outside Gare Saint-Lazare, without the oversized product
01 / The settingThe prepared location image gives the concept a recognizable Paris context.
A scene assembly places a giant closed YSL lipstick horizontally in front of Gare Saint-Lazare
02 / The assemblyThe oversized product is placed into the square to explore the scale and composition.
03 / The motion studyA short camera move explores the assembled scene. This is a development clip; the main edit uses a later exterior treatment.
Read the motion study’s visual story

A giant closed YSL product lies across the square in front of Gare Saint-Lazare. The camera moves gently back, revealing more of the square while keeping the product central. This development clip has no audio.

Location → Composition → Motion

Working files from the production archive. Each stage helped make the idea more concrete.

05The outcome

SOMETHING
YOU COULD PICTURE.

The ideas became an edit that could carry the pitch.

Working alongside Christophe and Globe, we helped turn a proposed experience into a visual story for YSL and L’Oréal. The space had an atmosphere. The activities had a setting. The pitch could show how the pieces might feel together.

That was the deliverable: imagery and motion to help the team present the pop-up concept.

An early mockup places oversized open YSL lip products in the square outside Gare Saint-Lazare
A different starting point.An early exterior exploration from the working files.

The collaboration

MADE
TOGETHER.

Brand / Client
YSL / L’Oréal
Agency
Globe · Paris
Creative direction
Christophe Pilate / Direction Créative
Concept visualization & motion
Never
Project
Pop-up pitch · 2024
Open image at full size ↗